AAA | Mobile | Help | 
  • PDF version
  • Printfriendly
  • Add to my favorites
  • Send to a friend
  • Add comments

Company Balance Sheet

(Before appropriation of net income)

As of December 3120112010
(in thousands)EUREUR
Non-current assets
Investments in subsidiaries5,169,3223,416,355
Loans to subsidiaries1,3241,281
Deferred tax assets22,56856,301
Derivative financial instruments92,53471,779
Other assets2,0913,286
Total non-current assets5,287,8393,549,002
Current assets
Amounts due from subsidiaries445,497738,2871
Current tax assets31,26311,696
Derivative financial instruments40,05237,548
Other assets5,3213,062
Cash and cash equivalents1,311,9299,302
Total current assets1,834,062799,895
Total assets7,121,9014,348,897
Equity
Cumulative Preference Shares; EUR 0.09 nominal value; 700,000,000 shares
authorized at December 31, 2011
Cumulative Preference Shares; EUR 0.02 nominal value; 3,150,005,000 shares
authorized at December 31, 2010
none issued and outstanding at December 31, 2011 and 2010--
Ordinary Shares; EUR 0.09 nominal value; 700,000,000 shares authorized;
413,669,257 issued and outstanding at December 31, 2011;
436,592,972 issued and outstanding at December 31, 2010:38,81640,713
Share premium920,478922,341
Retained earnings1,525,2381,096,669
Treasury shares at cost(417,837)(153,092)
Legal reserves159,039130,378
Net income1,494,071985,453
Total equity3,719,8053,022,462
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt691,959670,506
Deferred and other tax liabilities158,943113,957
Total non-current liabilities850,902784,463
Current liabilities
Amounts due to subsidiaries2,498,042444,4311
Accrued and other liabilities19,25420,040
Current and other tax liabilities-59,132
Derivative financial instruments33,89818,369
Total current liabilities2,551,194541,972
Total equity and liabilities7,121,9014,348,897

1In 2011, ASML changed the presentation of the Company Balance Sheet to improve the understanding of the Company Balance Sheet. The comparative figures for the year 2010 have been adjusted to reflect this change in presentation.

Home

Shareholder Meeting 2019

Finance

Investor Day 2018

Investor Day 2018

A look into ASML’s cleanroom

A look into ASML’s cleanroom

Share Information

Year Overview - AEX

asml image
ASML share (15 min. delayed)
AEX:
NASDAQ:

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Annual Report 2018

Annual Report 2018

Our Stories

Kids, tech is cool.
Society is facing an approaching global talent shortage as the job market struggles to keep up with the ever-increasing prevalence of technology. Tech companies play an important role in promoting…
Three key takeaways from ASML’s Investor Day 2018
On Thursday November 8, 2018, investors and financial analysts from around the world gathered at our headquarters in the Netherlands to get an update from our executives about ASML’s product…
All our stories

Select calendars:


Company Calendar

Press

Twitter live

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

EUV: Questions and answers

EUV: Questions and answers

Investors

Shareholder Meeting 2019

Finance

Investor Day 2018

Investor Day 2018

Select calendars:


Careers Calendar

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Annual Report 2018

Annual Report 2018

Share Information

Year Overview - AEX

asml image
ASML share (15 min. delayed)
AEX:
NASDAQ:

Careers

Select calendars:


Careers Calendar

Twitter live

myPanels

Edit panels