AAA | Mobile | Help | 
  • PDF version
  • Printfriendly
  • Add to my favorites
  • Send to a friend
  • Add comments

Consolidated Income Statement

NotesYear ended December 3120112010
(in thousands, except per share data)EUREUR
28Net system sales4,883,9133,894,742
Net service and field option sales767,122613,196
28Total net sales5,651,0354,507,938
Cost of system sales2,891,5792,366,363
Cost of service and field option sales407,714329,804
29Total cost of sales3,299,2932,696,167
Gross profit on sales2,351,7421,811,771
29, 31Research and development costs492,184468,038
29Selling, general and administrative costs216,055182,407
Operating income1,643,5031,161,326
32Interest income43,66819,300
32Interest charges(26,361)(27,012)
Income before income taxes1,660,8101,153,614
26Provision for income taxes(166,739)(168,161)
Net income1,494,071985,453
7Basic net income per ordinary share3.512.26
Diluted net income per ordinary share13.482.24
Number of ordinary shares used in computing per share amounts (in thousands):
Basic425,618435,146
Diluted1429,053438,978

1The calculation of diluted net income per ordinary share assumes the exercise of options issued under ASML stock option plans and the issuance of shares under ASML share plans for periods in which exercises or issuances would have a dilutive effect. The calculation of diluted net income per ordinary share does not assume exercise of such options or issuance of shares when such exercises or issuance would be anti-dilutive.

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

NotesYear ended December 3120112010
(in thousands) EUREUR
Net income1,494,071985,453
Other comprehensive income:
Foreign currency translation, net of taxes:
5,18Losses on the hedge of a net investment(1,829)-
5,18Gain (losses) on translation of foreign operations(12,142)27,306
Derivative financial instruments, net of taxes:
5,18Fair value losses in the year(4,610)(49,175)
5,18Transfers to net income51,96347,954
Other comprehensive income for the period, net of taxes33,38226,085
Total comprehensive income for the period, net of taxes1,527,4531,011,538
Attributable to Equity holders1,527,4531,011,538

Home

Shareholder Meeting 2019

Finance

Investor Day 2018

Investor Day 2018

A look into ASML’s cleanroom

A look into ASML’s cleanroom

Share Information

Year Overview - AEX

asml image
ASML share (15 min. delayed)
AEX:
NASDAQ:

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Annual Report 2018

Annual Report 2018

Our Stories

Kids, tech is cool.
Society is facing an approaching global talent shortage as the job market struggles to keep up with the ever-increasing prevalence of technology. Tech companies play an important role in promoting…
Three key takeaways from ASML’s Investor Day 2018
On Thursday November 8, 2018, investors and financial analysts from around the world gathered at our headquarters in the Netherlands to get an update from our executives about ASML’s product…
All our stories

Select calendars:


Company Calendar

Press

Twitter live

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

EUV: Questions and answers

EUV: Questions and answers

Investors

Shareholder Meeting 2019

Finance

Investor Day 2018

Investor Day 2018

Select calendars:


Careers Calendar

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Annual Report 2018

Annual Report 2018

Share Information

Year Overview - AEX

asml image
ASML share (15 min. delayed)
AEX:
NASDAQ:

Careers

Select calendars:


Careers Calendar

Twitter live

myPanels

Edit panels