AAA | Mobile | Help | 
  • PDF version
  • Printfriendly
  • Add to my favorites
  • Send to a friend
  • Add comments

Consolidated Statements of Operations

Year ended December 312011120102009
Notes(in thousands, except per share data)EUREUREUR
20Net system sales4,883,9133,894,7421,174,858
Net service and field option sales767,122613,196421,205
20Total net sales5,651,0354,507,9381,596,063
Cost of system sales2,793,9312,222,965852,417
Cost of service and field option sales407,714329,803285,254
22Total cost of sales3,201,6452,552,7681,137,671
Gross profit on sales2,449,3901,955,170458,392
22, 23Research and development costs590,270523,426466,761
22Selling, general and administrative costs217,904181,045154,756
Income (loss) from operations1,641,2161,250,699(163,125)
24Interest income41,15615,12542,766
24Interest expense(33,737)(23,301)(51,191)
Income (loss) before income taxes1,648,6351,242,523(171,550)
19(Provision for) benefit from income taxes(181,675)(220,703)20,625
Net income (loss)1,466,9601,021,820(150,925)
Basic net income (loss) per ordinary share3.452.35(0.35)
Diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share23.422.33(0.35)
Number of ordinary shares used in computing per share amounts (in thousands)
Basic425,618435,146432,615
Diluted2429,053438,974432,615

1As of January 1, 2011, ASML adopted Accounting Standards Update ("ASU") 2009-13, "Revenue Arrangements with Multiple Deliverables" which amended ASC 605-25. The ASU was adopted prospectively and had an insignificant impact on timing and allocation of revenues. See Note 1 of the consolidated financial statements.

2The calculation of diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share assumes the exercise of options issued under ASML stock option plans and the issuance of shares under ASML share plans for periods in which exercises or issuances would have a dilutive effect. The calculation of diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share does not assume exercise of such options or issuance of shares when such exercises or issuance would be anti-dilutive.

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

Year ended December 31201120102009
Notes(in thousands) EUREUREUR
Net income (loss)1,466,9601,021,820(150,925)
3Gain (loss) on foreign currency translation, net of taxes(17,473)22,286(8,592)
3Gain (loss) on derivative instruments, net of taxes47,353(1,221)6,494
Comprehensive income (loss)1,496,8401,042,885(153,023)

Home

Shareholder Meeting 2019

Finance

Investor Day 2018

Investor Day 2018

A look into ASML’s cleanroom

A look into ASML’s cleanroom

Share Information

Year Overview - AEX

asml image
ASML share (15 min. delayed)
AEX:
NASDAQ:

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Annual Report 2018

Annual Report 2018

Our Stories

Kids, tech is cool.
Society is facing an approaching global talent shortage as the job market struggles to keep up with the ever-increasing prevalence of technology. Tech companies play an important role in promoting…
Three key takeaways from ASML’s Investor Day 2018
On Thursday November 8, 2018, investors and financial analysts from around the world gathered at our headquarters in the Netherlands to get an update from our executives about ASML’s product…
All our stories

Select calendars:


Company Calendar

Press

Twitter live

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

EUV: Questions and answers

EUV: Questions and answers

Investors

Shareholder Meeting 2019

Finance

Investor Day 2018

Investor Day 2018

Select calendars:


Careers Calendar

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Video Interview: CFO Roger Dassen Q1 Financial Results 2019

Annual Report 2018

Annual Report 2018

Share Information

Year Overview - AEX

asml image
ASML share (15 min. delayed)
AEX:
NASDAQ:

Careers

Select calendars:


Careers Calendar

Twitter live

myPanels

Edit panels